CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D83165

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Biphenylcarboxaldehyde (CAS # 3218-36-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Biphenylcarboxaldehyde, also known as [1,1'-Biphenyl]-4-carboxaldehyde, will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehydes, whether or not with other oxygen function; cyclic polymers of aldehydes; paraformaldehyde: Cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division